CSA Announces 2018-2019 All-America Selections

0
759
views

The College Squash Association (CSA) has announced the honorees on the 2018-2019 All-America teams. The All-America selections have exhibited the highest standard of college squash excellence both during the regular season and throughout championship play.

A total of 13 member institutions are represented on the men’s and women’s All-America teams, which matches the number of schools from last season.  After sweeping all four championship titles, it is not surprising to see Harvard University lead the way in selections with nine – five women and four men. Trinity College, who finished as runners-up in both team competitions, were just behind Harvard with eight total awardees, including six women and two men.

Reeham Sedky, the University of Pennsylvania senior and 2018 Ramsay Cup champion, and Kayley Leonard, a Harvard University senior and four-time Howe Cup champion, achieved the impressive distinction of earning their fourth First Team All-America selection in their four seasons of play. Juniors Lucy Beecroft of Yale University and two-time Ramsay Cup winner Georgina Kennedy of Harvard earned their third First Team nod over their first three years.

The men’s First Team does not include any seniors and only two players who have earned the All-America distinction in each year that they have played: sophomores Andrew Douglas of Penn and Velavan Senthilkumar of Columbia.  Juniors Timmy Brownell (Harvard), Mohamed El Gawarhy (St. Lawrence), Kush Kumar (Trinity), and Spencer Lovejoy (Yale) each earned their second First Team selection this year.

To view the CSA criteria for All-American status, please see here.

Women’s All-Americans:

First Team
Lucy Beecroft (Yale University)
Amelia Henley (Harvard University)
Georgina Kennedy (Harvard University)
Kayley Leonard (Harvard University)
Sarahi Lopez Dominguez (Trinity College)
Reeham Sedky (University of Pennsylvania)
Sabrina Sobhy (Harvard University)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (Cornell University)
Min Jie Teh (Trinity College)
Elena Wagenmans (Stanford University)

Second Team
Salma Alam Eldin (Trinity College)
Eleonore Evans (Harvard University)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han (George Washington University)
Jennifer Haley (Trinity College)
Hiu Lam Lui (Princeton University)
Habiba Mohamed (Columbia University)
Madlen O’Connor (Columbia University)
Vanessa Raj (Trinity College)
Akanksha Salunkhe (Trinity College)
Helen Teegan (Yale University)

Men’s All-Americans

First Team
Aly Abou El Einen (University of Pennsylvania)
Timmy Brownell (Harvard University)
Victor Crouin (Harvard University)
Ashley Davies (University of Rochester)
Andrew Douglas (University of Pennsylvania)
Mohamed El Gawarhy (St. Lawrence University)
Kush Kumar (Trinity College)
Spencer Lovejoy (Yale University)
Velavan Senthilkumar (Columbia University)
Marwan Tarek (Harvard University)

Second Team
Mahmoud Abdel-Maksoud (George Washington University)
Mohammed Al-Terki (George Washington University)
Enzo Corigliano (St. Lawrence University)
Matthew Giegerich (Dartmouth College)
Matias Knudsen (Drexel University)
Bransten Ming (Drexel University)
Thoboki Mohohlo (Trinity College)
Adhitya Raghavan (Princeton University)
Samuel Scherl (Harvard University)
James Wyatt (Columbia University)