Northampton, MA — Below are the brackets for the 2014 Men’s National Team Championships, which are being played this weekend, February 14th – 16th. Matches will be played at Harvard University, MIT, Northeastern University, and Belmont Hill.
This year there will be 60 teams participating in eight divisions: Potter Cup (A Division), Hoehn Cup (B Division), Summers Cup (C Division), Conroy Cup (D Division), Chaffee Cup (E Division), Serues Cup (F Division), Hawthorn Cup (G Division), and H Division.
Trinity College will be looking to defend its national championship with a Potter Cup victory.
Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.
Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurant listings, please visit HarvardSquare.com.
Coaches’ Meeting: Friday, 8:30 PM at the Lee Family Hall of Athletic History at the Murr Center.
Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2014 Men’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.
Award Ceremony: Please note that due to the impending snow storm, Saturday’s Awards Presentation at Harvard is now canceled.
Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.
Web Streaming (Potter Cup Final Only): See Ivy League Digital Network website.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND
Court Key (Link is for Directions): H = Harvard University, MIT = Massachusetts Institute of Technology, NE = Northeastern University, and BH = Belmont Hill Scho0l
2014 Potter Cup (A Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
St. Lawrence, 5-4 | St. Lawrence, 8-1 | Penn | Harvard (1) | Harvard, 9-0 | Harvard, 9-0 | Harvard, 9-0 |
Penn (8) | ||||||
St. Lawrence | F&M (5) | F&M, 5-4 | ||||
St. Lawrence (4) | ||||||
Cornell, 5-4 | Rochester | Yale (3) | Yale, 5-4 | Trinity, 8-1 | ||
Rochester (6) | ||||||
Cornell | Cornell (7) | Trinity, 6-3 | ||||
Trinity (2) |
3-4 Playoff: Yale d. F&M, 7-2
7-8 Playoff: Rochester d. Penn, 7-2
2014 Hoehn Cup (B Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Bates, 6-3 | Bates, 7-2 | Bates | Princeton (9) | Princeton, 8-1 | Princeton,6-3 | Princeton, 5-4 |
Bates (16) | ||||||
Navy | Navy (13) | Dartmouth, 6-3 | ||||
Dartmouth (12) | ||||||
Williams, 6-3 | Drexel | Columbia (11) | Columbia, 8-1 | Columbia, 5-4 | ||
Drexel (14) | ||||||
Williams | Williams (15) | Western Ontario, 7-2 | ||||
Western Ontario (10) |
11-12 Playoff: Dartmouth d. Western Ontario, 5-4
15-16 Playoff: Navy d. Drexel, 5-4
2014 Summers Cup (C Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Bowdoin,5-4 | Bowdoin, 7-2 | Hamilton | Middlebury (17) | Middlebury, 8-1 | Middlebury, 7-2 | Middlebury,5-4 |
Hamilton (24) | ||||||
Bowdoin | Bowdoin (21) | George Washington, 5-4 | ||||
George Washington(20) | ||||||
Amherst, 5-4 | Amherst | Brown (19) | Brown, 7-2 | Brown, 5-4 | ||
Amherst (22) | ||||||
Colby | Colby (23) | Wesleyan, 9-0 | ||||
Wesleyan (18) |
19-20 Playoff: Wesleyan d. George Washington, 6-3
23-24 Playoff: Colby d. Hamilton, 6-3
2014 Conroy Cup (D Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Georgetown,5-4 | Georgetown | Bye | Conn College (25) | Conn College (UVA Withdrew) | Conn College, 7-2 | Conn College, 6-3 |
Virginia (31) | ||||||
Georgetown | Georgetown (29) | Bucknell, 6-3 | ||||
Bucknell (28) | ||||||
Johns Hopkins, 5-4 | Johns Hopkins | Stanford (27) | Stanford, 7-2 | Hobart, 8-1 | ||
Johns Hopkins (30) | ||||||
MIT | MIT (32) | Hobart, 8-1 | ||||
Hobart (26) |
27-28 Playoff: Bucknell d. Stanford, 5-4
31st: MIT
2014 Chaffee Cup (E Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Colgate,6-3 | Haverford, 6-3 | Haverford | Northeastern (33) | Northeastern, 8-1 | Northeastern, 5-4 | Northeastern,5-4 |
Haverford (40) | ||||||
Boston University | Boston University(37) | Tufts, 7-2 | ||||
Tufts (36) | ||||||
Colgate, 8-1 | Lehigh | Denison (35) | Denison, 7-2 | Boston College, 5-4 | ||
Lehigh (38) | ||||||
Colgate | Colgate (39) | Boston College, 8-1 | ||||
Boston College (34) |
35-36 Playoff: Tufts d. Denison, 6-3
39-40 Playoff: Lehigh d. Boston University, 5-4
2014 Serues Cup (F Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Penn State, 5-4 | Penn State, 6-3 | Penn State | NYU (41) | NYU, 9-0 | Wash U, 6-3 | Wash U, 6-3 |
Penn State (48) | ||||||
Northwestern | Northwestern (45) | Wash U, 8-1 | ||||
Washington St. Louis (44) | ||||||
Richmond, 6-3 | Richmond | Chicago (43) | Chicago, 8-1 | Chicago, 5-4 | ||
Richmond (46) | ||||||
Swarthmore | Swarthmore (47) | Charleston, 8-1 | ||||
Charleston (42) |
43-44 Playoff: Charleston vs. NYU, Sun 2:15 PM, BH, Crts 1,2,3
47-48 Playoff: Northwestern d. Swarthmore, 6-3
2014 Hawthorn Cup (G Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Fordham, 6-3 | Fordham, 8-1 | Fordham | Fordham (49) | Bryant, 5-4 | Bryant, 7-2 | Bryant, 9-0 |
Bryant (56) | ||||||
Vassar | Vassar (53) | USC, 7-2 | ||||
USC (52) | ||||||
Washington, 5-4 | Washington | Washington (51) | Ithaca, 5-4 | Cal, 5-4 | ||
Ithaca (54) | ||||||
Siena | Siena (55) | Cal, 8-1 | ||||
California (50) |
51-52 Playoff: Ithaca d. USC, 6-3
55-56 Playoff: Vassar d. Siena, 6-3
2014 H Division
Live Results
- Minnesota defeated Sewanee, 5-4
- Notre Dame defeated Vanderbilt, 6-3
- Vanderbilt defeated Minnesota, 5-4
- Notre Dame defeated Sewanee, 9-0
- Notre Dame d. Minnesota
- Sewanee vs. Vanderbilt, Sun 1:00 PM, BH, 1,2,3,4,5