Hatfield, MA — Below are the brackets for the 2017 Women’s National Team Championships. The event is being played this weekend, February 24th – 26th. Matches will be played at Princeton University and the Lawrenceville School.
This year there will be 39 teams participating in six divisions: Howe Cup (A Division), Kurtz Cup (B Division), Walker Cup (C Division), Epps Cup (D Division), the E Division.
Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.
Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurants listings, please visit Princeton University Restaurant Guide.
Coaches’ Meeting: The Annual Women’s CSA coaches meeting will be held at 8:30 PM on Friday, February 24th, in the Zanfrini Room next to the Princeton Jadwin Gym squash courts. All varsity coaches are required to attend the annual meetings, as in-person votes will be taken regarding the future governance of college squash.
Parking Info: At Princeton, please use lot 21. At the Lawrenceville School parking is available in the large lot near the Hockey Rink, which is in the same building as the Squash Courts. Teams may not park in the small lot immediately adjacent to the courts.
Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2017 Women’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.
Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.
Web Streaming: SQUASHTV will be broadcasting the Team Championships for free.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND
Court Key (Link is for Directions): PU = Princeton University, L = the Lawrenceville School
2017 Howe Cup (A Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Stanford, 5-4 | Yale, 8-1 | Columbia | (1) Harvard University | Harvard, 9-0 | Harvard, 8-1 | Harvard, 7-2 |
(8) Columbia University | ||||||
Yale | (5) Yale University | Princeton, 6-3 | ||||
(4) Princeton University | ||||||
Stanford,6-3 | Stanford | (3) Trinity College | Trinity, 9-0 | Penn, 5-4 | ||
(6) Stanford University | ||||||
Cornell | (7) Cornell University | Penn, 9-0 | ||||
(2) University of Pennsylvania |
3-4 Playoff: Trinity d. Princeton, 7-2
7-8 Playoff: Cornell d. Columbia, 6-3
2017 Kurtz Cup (B Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Virginia, 5-4 | Virginia, 6-3 | Middlebury | (9) Dartmouth College | Dartmouth, 9-0 | Dartmouth,6-3 | Dartmouth, 5-4 |
(16) Middlebury College | ||||||
Virginia | (13) George Washington University | George Washington, 7-2 | ||||
(12) University of Virginia | ||||||
Williams,5-4 | Williams | (11) Williams College | Drexel, 5-4 | Drexel, 5-4 | ||
(14) Drexel University | ||||||
Bates | (15) Bates College | Brown, 6-3 | ||||
(10) Brown University |
11-12 Playoff: Brown d. George Washington, 7-2
15-16 Playoff: Bates d. Middlebury, 6-3
2017 Walker Cup (C Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Wesleyan, 6-3 | Wesleyan, 6-3 | Wesleyan | (17) Franklin & Marshall College | F&M, 8-1 | F&M, 9-0 | Amherst, 5-4 |
(24) Wesleyan University | ||||||
Dickinson | (21) Tufts University | Tufts, 6-3 | ||||
(20) Dickinson College | ||||||
St. Lawrence, 7-2 | Bowdoin | (19) Bowdoin College | William Smith, 5-4 | Amherst, 8-1 | ||
(22) William Smith College | ||||||
St. Lawrence | (23) St. Lawrence University | Amherst, 7-2 | ||||
(18) Amherst College |
19-20 Playoff: Tufts d. William Smith, 6-3
23-24 Playoff: Dickinson d. Bowdoin, 5-4
2017 Epps Cup (D Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Conn College, 6-3 | Vassar, 5-4 | Bucknell | (25) Colby College | Colby, 9-0 | Colby, 8-1 | Colby, 8-1 |
(32) Bucknell University | ||||||
Vassar | (29) Mount Holyoke College | Mount Holyoke, 7-2 | ||||
(28) Vassar College | ||||||
Conn College, 7-2 | Conn College | (27) Wellesley College | Wellesley, 5-4 | Hamilton, 7-2 | ||
(30) Connecticut College | ||||||
Northeastern | (31) Northeastern College | Hamilton, 8-1 | ||||
(26) Hamilton College |
27-28 Playoff: Mount Holyoke d. Wellesley, 7-2
31-32 Playoff: Bucknell d. Northeastern, 6-3
2017 E Division
Live Results
Round Robin Pool A:
- Georgetown University d. University of Rochester, 9-0
- Smith College d. Fordham University, 9-0
- Georgetown University d. Fordham University, 9-0
- Smith College d. University of Rochester, 7-2
- Georgetown University d. Smith College, 8-1
- University of Rochester d. Fordham University, 5-4
Round Robin Pool B:
- Haverford College d. Washington University in St. Louis, 6-3
- Washington University in St. Louis d. Colgate University, 7-2
- Haverford College d. Colgate University, 9-0
Playoffs:
- Georgetown d. Haverford, 5-4
- Washington University in St. Louis d. Smith, 7-2
- Colgate d. Rochester, 5-4