New Haven, CT — Below are the 2007 Howe Cup brackets. All matches were played at Yale University’s Brady Squash Center in the Payne Whitney Gym.
2007 Howe Cup (A Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Trinity 8-1 | Trinity 8-1 | Brown | Princeton (1) | Princeton 9-0 | Princeton 7-2 | Princeton 6-3 |
Brown (8) | ||||||
Trinity | Yale (5) | Yale 5-4 | ||||
Trinity (4) | ||||||
Williams 5-4 | Dartmouth | Harvard (3) | Harvard 8-1 | Harvard 6-3 | ||
Dartmouth (6) | ||||||
Williams | Williams(7) | UPenn 9-0 | ||||
UPenn (2) |
3-4 Playoff: UPenn d. Yale, 6-3
7-8 Playoff: Dartmouth d. Brown, 8-1
2007 Kurtz Cup (B Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Mount Holyoke 6-3 | Mount Holyoke 6-3 | Hamilton | Cornell (9) | Cornell 9-0 | Cornell 8-1 | Cornell 6-3 |
Hamilton (16) | ||||||
Mount Holyoke | Mount Holyoke (13) | Stanford 6-3 | ||||
Stanford (12) | ||||||
Colby 5-4 | Middlebury | Bowdoin (11) | Bowdoin 9-0 | Bates 8-1 | ||
Middlebury (14) | ||||||
Colby | Colby (15) | Bates 9-0 | ||||
Bates (10) |
11-12 Playoff: Bowdoin d. Stanford, 6-3
15-16 Playoff: Middlebury d. Hamilton, 5-4
2007 Walker Cup (C Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Virginia 8-1 | Virginia 8-1 | Virginia | William Smith (17) | William Smith 5-4 | William Smith 9-0 | Williams Smith 6-3 |
Virginia (24) | ||||||
Tufts | Vassar (21) | Vassar 8-1 | ||||
Tufts (20) | ||||||
Conn College 5-4 | Wellesley | F&M (19) | F&M 8-1 | Amherst 8-1 | ||
Wellesley (22) | ||||||
Conn College | Conn College (23) | Amherst 9-0 | ||||
Amherst (18) |
19-20 Playoff: Vassar d. F&M, 8-1
23-24 Playoff: Tufts d. Wellesley, 6-3
2007 Epps Cup (D Division)
Con Final | Con Semi | Consolation | Teams | 1st Rd | Semifinal | Final |
Colgate 8-1 | Haverford 9-0 | Northeastern | Wesleyan (25) | Wesleyan 9-0 | Wesleyan 7-2 | Saint Lawrence 8-1 |
Northeastern (32) | ||||||
Haverford | Smith (29) | Smith 5-4 | ||||
Haverford (28) | ||||||
Colgate 6-3 | Colgate | Saint Lawrence (27) | Saint Lawrence 7-2 | Saint Lawrence 5-4 | ||
Colgate (30) | ||||||
Columbia | Columbia (31) | GWU 9-0 | ||||
GWU (26) |
27-28 Playoff: GWU d. Smith, 8-1
31-32 Playoff: Columbia d. Northeastern, 6-3